Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 Australian Open - women's results


SATURDAY, JANUARY 28

FINAL

3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) beat 4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-3 6-0

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26

SEMIFINALS

4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt 2-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt 11-Kim Clijsters (Belgium) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 25

QUARTERFINALS

2-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) bt Sara Errani (Italy) 6-4, 6-4
4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) 6-2, 6-3

TUESDAY, JANUARY 24

QUARTERFINALS

11-Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt 1-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) 6-3, 7-6(4)
3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt 8-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) 6-7(0), 6-0, 6-2

MONDAY, JANUARY 23

FOURTH ROUND

2-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) bt 21-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 6-2, 7-6(2)
4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt 14-Sabine Lisicki (Germany) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) bt 12-Serena Williams (US) 6-2, 6-3
Sara Errani (Italy) bt Zheng Jie (China) 6-2, 6-1

SUNDAY, JANUARY 22

FOURTH ROUND

1-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) bt 13-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) 6-0, 7-5
3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic) 6-2, 6-2
11-Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt 5-Li Na (China) 4-6, 7-6(6), 6-4
8-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) bt 22-Julia Goerges (Germany) 6-1, 6-1

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21

THIRD ROUND

2-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) bt 27-Maria Kirilenko (Russia) 6-0, 1-0 (Kirilenko retired)
4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt 30-Angelique Kerber (Germany) 6-1, 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) bt 7-Vera Zvonareva (Russia) 7-6(7), 6-1
Zheng Jie (China) bt 9-Marion Bartoli (France) 6-3, 6-3
12-Serena Williams (US) bt Greta Arn (Hungary) 6-1, 6-1
14-Sabine Lisicki (Germany) bt 18-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
21-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) bt Vania King (US) 6-3, 6-4
Sara Errani (Italy) bt Sorana Cirstea (Romania) 6-7(6), 6-0, 6-2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20

THIRD ROUND

1-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) bt 31-Monica Niculescu (Romania) 6-2, 6-2
3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Mona Barthel (Germany) 6-2, 6-4
5-Na Li (China) bt 26-Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) 3-0 Ret.
8-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kazakhstan) 6-2, 6-2
11- Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt 20- Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) 6-3, 6-2
13-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) bt Christina McHale (US) 6-2, 6-0
22-Julia Goerges (Germany) bt Romina Oprandi (Italy) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic) bt Nina Bratchikova (Russia) 6-1, 6-3

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19

SECOND ROUND

2-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt Jamie Hampton (US) 6-0, 6-1
7-Vera Zvonareva (Russia) bt Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) 6-1, 7-6(3)
9-Marion Bartoli (France) bt Jelena Dokic (Australia) 6-3, 6-2
12-Serena Williams (US) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Czech Republic) 6-0, 6-4
14-Sabine Lisicki (Germany) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-1, 6-1
Vania King (US) bt 15-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova(Russia) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Greta Arn (Hungary) bt 17-Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) 6-2, 3-6, 10-8
18-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) bt Sloane Stephens (US) 7-6(6), 7-5
21-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) bt Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) 6-2, 6-3
Jie Zheng (China) bt 23-Roberta Vinci (Italy) 6-4, 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) bt 25-Kaia Kanepi (Estonia) 6-2, 7-5
27-Maria Kirilenko (Russia) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (Canada) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
Sara Errani (Italy) bt 29- Nadia Petrova (Russia) 6-2, 6-2
30-Angelique Kerber (Germany) bt Stephanie Dubois (Canada) 7-5, 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Romania) bt Urszula Radwanska (Poland) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18

SECOND ROUND

1-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) beat Anna Tatishvili (Georgia) 6-1, 7-6(4)
3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) beat Casey Dellacqua (Australia) 6-1, 6-0
5-Li Na (China) beat Olivia Rogowska (Australia) 6-2, 6-2
8-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) beat Paula Ormaechea (Argentina) 6-3, 6-1
Romina Oprandi (Italy) beat 10-Francesca Schiavone (Italy) 6-4, 6-3
11-Kim Clijsters (Belgium) beat Stephanie Foretz Gacon (France) 6-0, 6-1
13-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) beat Chang Kai-Chen (Taiwan) 6-4, 6-2
Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic) beat 16-Peng Shuai (China) 6-2, 6-4
20-Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) beat Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
22-Julia Goerges (Germany) beat Eleni Daniilidou (Greece) 6-2, 2-0, (Daniilidou retired)
26-Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) beat Olga Govortsova (Belarus) 6-1, 6-0
31-Monica Niculescu (Romania) beat Pauline Parmentier (France) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Mona Barthel (Germany) beat 32-Petra Cetkovska (Czech Republic) 7-5, 6-3
Galina Voskoboeva (Kazakhstan) beat Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) 6-4, 6-4
Christina McHale (US) beat Marina Erakovic (New Zealand) 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-3
Nina Bratchikova (Russia) beat Alberta Brianti (Italy) 6-2, 6-1

TUESDAY, JANUARY 17

FIRST ROUND

2-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) bt Vera Dushevina (Russia) 6-2, 6-0
4-Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt Gisela Dulko (Argentina) 6-0, 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Romania) bt 6-Samantha Stosur (Australia) 7-6(2), 6-3
7-Vera Zvonareva (Russia) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (Romania) 7-6(4), 6-7(5), 6-3
9-Marion Bartoli (France) bt Virginie Razzano (France) 7-5, 6-0
12-Serena Williams (US) bt Tamira Paszek (Austria) 6-3, 6-2
14-Sabine Lisicki (Germany) bt Stefanie Voegele (Switzerland) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
15-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) bt Klara Zakopalova (Czech Republic) 7-6(5), 6-1
17-Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia) 6-3, 6-1
18-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) bt Chanelle Scheepers (South Africa) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
21-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain) 6-0, 6-3
23-Roberta Vinci (Italy) bt Alexandra Cadantu (Romania) 6-0, 6-1
25-Kaia Kanepi (Estonia) bt Johanna Larsson (Sweden) 6-2, 6-4
27-Maria Kirilenko (Russia) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Australia) 6-4, 6-2
29-Nadia Petrova (Russia) bt Andrea Hlavackova (Czech Republic) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
30-Angelique Kerber (Germany) bt Bojana Bobusic (Australia) 6-1, 6-3
Jie Zheng (China) bt Madison Keys (USA) 6-2, 6-1
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Czech Republic) bt Iryna Bremond (France) 6-0, 6-4
Urszula Radwanska (Poland) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
Stephanie Dubois (Canada) bt Elena Vesnina (Russia) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands) bt Kristina Barrois (Germany) 6-3, 7-6(13)
Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thailand) 6-0, 2-6, 6-0
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Spain) 6-4, 6-2
Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) bt Evgeniya Rodina (Russia) 6-3, 6-1
Greta Arn (Hungary) bt Rebecca Marino (Canada) 6-4, 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak (Canada) bt Shuai Zhang (China) 6-3, 6-3
Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania) 6-1, 7-5
Jelena Dokic (Australia) bt Anna Chakvetadze (Russia) 6-2, 6-1
Jamie Hampton (USA) bt Mandy Minella (Luxembourg) 6-1, 6-1
Shahar Peer (ISR) bt Isabella Holland (Australia) 6-2, 6-0
Vania King (USA) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 7-6(3), 6-3
Sara Errani (Italy) bt Valeria Savinykh (Russia) 6-2, 6-1

MONDAY, JANUARY 16

FIRST ROUND

1-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Australia) 6-2, 6-1
3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Heather Watson (Great Britain) 6-1, 6-0
5-Li Na (China) bt Ksenia Pervak (Kazakhstan) 6-3, 6-1
8-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-7(10), 6-4, 6-2
10-Francesca Schiavone (Italy) bt Laura Pous-Tio (Spain) 6-1, 6-3
11-Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt Maria Joao Koehler (Portugal) 7-5, 6-1
13-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) bt Laura Robson (Great Britain) 6-2, 6-0
16-Shuai Peng (China) bt Aravane Rezai (France) 6-3, 6-4
Nina Bratchikova (Russia) bt 19-Flavia Pennetta (Italy) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
20-Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
22-Julia Goerges (Germany) bt Polona Hercog (Slovenia) 6-3, 7-6(3)
Christina McHale (USA) bt 24-Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) 6-2, 6-4
26-Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spain) bt Eva Birnerova (Czech Republic) 6-3, 6-3
Galina Voskoboeva (Kazakhstan) bt 28-Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) 7-5, 6-2
31-Monica Niculescu(Romania) bt Alize Cornet (France) 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
32-Petra Cetkovska (Czech Republic) bt Ayumi Morita (Japan) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Casey Dellacqua (Australia) bt Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) 6-3, 6-2
Alberta Brianti (Italy) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-2, 7-5
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (France) bt Elena Baltacha (Great Britain) 6-2, 6-4
Mona Barthel (Germany) bt Anne Keothavong (Great Britain) 6-0 Ret.
Iveta Benesova (Czech Republic) bt Mathilde Johansson (France) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Marina Erakovic (New Zealand) bt Irena Pavlovic (France) 6-3, 6-3
Kai-Chen Chang (Taiwan) bt Petra Martic (Croatia) 6-4, 6-2
Pauline Parmentier (France) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Russia) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Olivia Rogowska (Australia) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden) 6-3, 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria) bt Sania Mirza (India) 6-4, 6-2
Anna Tatishvili (Georgia) bt Ashleigh Barty (Australia) 6-2, 7-6(4)
Olga Govortsova (Belarus) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Austria) 6-2 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou (Greece) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) 6-3, 6-2
Paula Ormaechea (Argentina) bt Simona Halep (Romania) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Romina Oprandi (Italy) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (Belarus) 6-4, 6-1
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) bt Arantxa Rus (Netherlands) 7-6(4), 6-1

Live Video Streaming

La Liga World - Ep 1
Thu, 28 Aug @ 05:00
Sat, 30 Aug @ 01:00
Sat, 30 Aug @ 09:30

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
A New York state of mind
Although entry deadlines for tennis tournaments typically take place one month before the actual...